Use this URL to cite or link to this record in EThOS: http://ethos.bl.uk/OrderDetails.do?uin=uk.bl.ethos.601221
Title: Investigations into the rolling of thick and thin walled profiled rings
Author: Salimi, M.
Awarding Body: University of Manchester
Current Institution: University of Manchester
Date of Award: 1988
Availability of Full Text:
Access from EThOS:
Abstract:
This thesis is concerned with investigations into various aspects of rolling thick walled plain and profiled rings and also forming of thin walled V-section rings by ring rolling. The work is presented in three parts. Part one deals with rolling of thick walled plain rings. Part two deals with rolling of profiled ring concerning profile filling. Part three deals with forming of thin walled V-section rings. Chapter I contains a brief survey of the application of the process and a comparison with other methods of forming rings. A survey is made of previous work on this subject. Chapter 2 investigates the rolling of plain rings. An existing theoretical model for plain rings based on the slip-line field solution of the indentation of a block by opposed flat indenters is used and further developed to provide an estimate for strain distribution across the section. Predicted values for roll forces and torques are examined and compared with the experimental results. Radial and axial spread is examined experimentally and control of the axial roll speed and also the quality of the products are examined. In chapter 3,the rolling of profiled rings in closed and open pass rolling is investigated and consideration is given to the effect of applying tilt during profile rolling to aid in profile development. Examination of results indicates that. applying tilt during profile rolling aids in profile filling in both closed and open pass rolling •.. In chapter 4 an account is given of the development of a ring rolling process for the manufacture of V sectioned rings from thin-walled plain cylinders. The rings were required in different diameters and sectional dimensions for a specific application and in the absence of any design information an analysis of the forming process was made to provide guidance on the design of the forming rolls. The analysis is shown to predict satisfactorily the conditions needed for smooth development of the profile and the blank size required to produce a given ring size. The transverse curvature during the forming is analysed and compared with the experimental results. It is shown that theoretical values are in good agreement with the experimental results. Some parts of chapter 4 will appear as a paper in "International Journal of Mechanical Science" Vol 7 1988.
Supervisor: Not available Sponsor: Not available
Qualification Name: Thesis (Ph.D.) Qualification Level: Doctoral
EThOS ID: uk.bl.ethos.601221  DOI: Not available
Share: